RS232 codes for Digitool

This forum is for discussions on the various types of AA processors and effects.
Post Reply
thiekkan
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:07 am

RS232 codes for Digitool

Post by thiekkan » Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:10 am

Hi!

Where could I find RS232 codes for Digitool? I have to use 3rd party control such as Crestron to adjust volume levels.

Thanks!

Marty McCann
Member
Posts: 4480
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 3:50 pm

Re: RS232 codes for Digitool

Post by Marty McCann » Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:26 pm

You can communicate directly with the Digitool MX via the HyperTerminal in Windows.

You get there by going to the start menu, then Accessories, then communications, then HyperTerminal. If you are familar with Crestron, you should be able to take control from that window.

E-mail me if you need further assistance.

User avatar
USDCMaryland
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:43 am

Re: RS232 codes for Digitool

Post by USDCMaryland » Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:35 am

What would be the exact coding for re-calling Presets?
Controlling Master Volume, and separate channel audio?

I've tried reading the little RS-232 Manual for the Digitool and its no help.

And I wouldnt know where to start using the hyper-terminal.
I'm trying to teach myself all this stuff since my company is in major $ crunch and training is not happening. Or calling in an outside company.

afattouh
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:07 am

Re: RS232 codes for Digitool

Post by afattouh » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:14 am

I'm using a crestron controller to control the Digitool mx audio multi processor..is there any RS232 codes for it ? i can't find the manual of it as well?

Thanks

Post Reply