Digitool MX flash load failiar

This forum is for discussions on the various types of AA processors and effects.
Post Reply
labeece
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 1:08 pm

Digitool MX flash load failiar

Post by labeece » Sun Jul 15, 2012 8:49 pm

hello!!
I just recently tired to load the newest flash file on to the Digitool MX at my church and the serial cable fell off the laptop during the installation. Now the processor has all the lights on and won't come on or even pass through signal, can i fix this problem is there a way i can reset the processor?
please help need it up before next Sunday service

Marty McCann
Member
Posts: 4480
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 3:50 pm

Re: Digitool MX flash load failiar

Post by Marty McCann » Mon Jul 16, 2012 1:59 pm

To re-initialize the Digitool MX . . .
With power off, hold in the Encoder (Data) Wheel and then turn on the power.

Surely you did not try and load the flash for the new Digitool Live? They are completely different platforms. If so, we do not know what could happen.

If the re-initialization does not work you must go under the hood and short our two circuit land pads. Instructions should be in the manual, or call 601-486-1314 for help.

labeece
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 1:08 pm

Re: Digitool MX flash load failiar

Post by labeece » Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:58 pm

I try to upload Digitool MX Flash Utility program version 3.42b is this for the live version only?

labeece
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 1:08 pm

Re: Digitool MX flash load failiar

Post by labeece » Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:50 pm

Ok so when I turn on the processor with the encoder pushed in it says "ready for firm ware to be installed"

ctclark1
Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 12:13 pm

Re: Digitool MX flash load failiar

Post by ctclark1 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:33 pm

If it is saying that I presume you would want to reload the latest CORRECT firmware for the MX - which yes appears to be your 3.42b version.

I think the reason Marty was questioning what you were loading is that the firmware hasn't been updated since (I'm assuming based on the "release date") 2004, so the only reason to be loading a new firmware at this point should be to fix a corrupted install already, as you are doing now with the reset.
Chris - Lead Technician/Audio Specialist
Technical Services Coordinator @ Darien Lake Theme Park Resort

Post Reply