Digitool MX I/O issue

This forum is for discussions on the various types of AA processors and effects.
Post Reply
ComSec
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:40 pm

Digitool MX I/O issue

Post by ComSec » Tue Feb 19, 2013 10:28 pm

Hi we have just returned a digitool MX to the workshop - we installed this back in 06 and have had no faults or issues with it since.
the symptoms
CH1 and 2 input non responsive - when looking at the "meters" there is no response at the front end
it looks like the input is gated as the "led" under the meter is off. No front panel signal present indicated either.
The other fault is there is no output on CH1 and 2 - the meters are indicating output but nothing on the output terminals.
All other I/O and functions work OK
I have re-flashed the unit, cleared the program and re written one as a test but it make s no difference.
Does anyone have any ideas or schematic diagrams

Cheers in advance

erikschorr
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: Digitool MX I/O issue

Post by erikschorr » Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:15 am

Did you ever get this issued resolved? If so, how?

ComSec
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:40 pm

Re: Digitool MX I/O issue

Post by ComSec » Thu Jan 16, 2014 10:41 pm

erikschorr wrote:Did you ever get this issued resolved? If so, how?
Hi Eric
No I have had no response at all - rather disappointing

User avatar
JoshM
Member
Posts: 569
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Meridian, MS

Re: Digitool MX I/O issue

Post by JoshM » Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:49 am

Did you ever actually send it in for repair?

If it is broken, it needs to be fixed.

"No user serviceable parts inside."
Josh Millward
Danley Sound Labs
Burnt Orange Studios

Marty McCann
Member
Posts: 4480
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 3:50 pm

Re: Digitool MX I/O issue

Post by Marty McCann » Sun Jan 19, 2014 1:24 pm

I have seen a similar failure scenario twice over the years. In both cases it was due to lightening strike. Yes, it is strange that only a couple of inputs or outputs can be affected, but that is what happened. Some chips and caps had exploded. Units had to be replaced.

Like any computer, a surge protector should always be part of the installation.

Post Reply